Is the fenix 9 Pro Really Garmin's Fastest Watch? What the Benchmark Actually Shows
Share
Yes, it holds the top score. No, that is not the same as being the fastest watch you can buy.Here is what the number means, what it does not cover, and how it should - and should not - change what you buy.
At the end of August a crowdsourced benchmark put the 47mm Garmin fenix 9 Pro at 176 points - the highest overall score ever recorded on the WristBench leaderboard.
It is a genuine result and it is a good sign. It is also built on two devices at 58% confidence, and the test does not touch the one thing fenix owners actually complain about.
Worth ten minutes of your time before you spend a thousand pounds.
⚡ Quick Answer: The fenix 9 Pro tops the overall leaderboard but leads no individual test, and its score comes from a sample of two watches. Filter the leaderboard to models with 15 or more devices and the four-year-old Forerunner 955 tops it at 165 from 32 devices at 93% confidence. The benchmark also does not test map rendering - which is the actual reason people find a fenix feels slow.
What WristBench Is
WristBench is an independent, crowdsourced benchmark. It is not a Garmin product and it is not a magazine test.
You install a free Connect IQ app on your watch, it runs four artificial tasks, and it uploads the result to a public leaderboard at benchmark.wristtale.com. The more people who run it, the better the data gets.
The four tests:
- Logic (25% of the score) - integer and bitwise maths, then a sort. Lower time is better.
- Memory (35%) - string building and thousands of short-lived objects. Lower is better.
- UI (30%) - draws 500 shapes and text elements per frame for five seconds, and counts frames. Higher is better.
- Storage I/O (10%) - writes, reads and deletes 500 small keys in app storage. Lower is better.
Those weightings matter, and we will come back to them.
The Raw Leaderboard
Top five overall, as reported at the end of August:
| Watch | Score | Devices | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| fenix 9 Pro 47mm | 176 | 2 | 58% |
| Venu X1 | 175 | 6 | 50% |
| Forerunner 265s | 170 | 6 | 76% |
| Venu 3 | 170 | 6 | 76% |
| fenix 8 43mm | 170 | 2 | 56% |
The fenix 9 Pro is top. It also has the joint smallest sample in that top five.
Now Filter It Properly
Set a sensible minimum of 15 devices, and the fenix 9 Pro disappears from the list entirely - there are not enough of them out there yet.
| Watch | Score | Devices | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forerunner 955 / 955 Solar | 165 | 32 | 93% |
| Forerunner 265 | 161 | 54 | 83% |
| Forerunner 965 | 159 | 45 | 89% |
| Forerunner 255 | 156 | 62 | 95% |
| fenix 7X / Tactix 7 / Enduro 2 | 141 | 30 | 97% |
Read that table again. A Forerunner 955, a watch launched in 2022 and now available second-hand for a fraction of a fenix 9, is within seven per cent of the newest flagship on this benchmark - and it is measured across 32 watches rather than two.
That is not an argument against the fenix 9 Pro. It is an argument against reading too much into a headline number.
It Leads No Individual Test
Here is the part that got lost in the coverage. The fenix 9 Pro is not the category leader in any of the four tests:
- UI - vívoactive 6
- Logic - vívoactive 6
- Memory - Forerunner 70
- Storage I/O - Forerunner 170
It tops the overall board because it is strong across all four and the weighting favours memory and screen rendering. It is a consistency win, not a knockout.
The Thing the Benchmark Does Not Measure
If you have ever sworn at a fenix while waiting for a map to redraw, this is your section.
WristBench does not test map rendering. Its UI test draws generic shapes and text inside a Connect IQ app. It never touches map data, map tiles or Garmin's own mapping engine. As the5krunner put it, the benchmark can neither confirm nor rule out the slow-map-panning complaint.
Which is a shame, because map speed is the single most common reason people call a fenix "slow".
On that, the real-world evidence is more encouraging than the benchmark:
- Garmin's own claim is 50% more RAM than the fenix 8, a rewritten map engine, and panning up to 30% faster.
- Early hands-on reports put fenix 9 map zooms at around two seconds, against up to ten seconds on older Garmins.
- A side-by-side filmed in Chamonix, fenix 9 Pro next to fenix 8 Pro, describes the difference as night and day - smooth easing on zoom and preloaded tiles around your position, where the 8 Pro chunks and lags. (Caveat the reviewer states himself: the 9 Pro had European maps loaded and the 8 Pro still had US maps.)
- DC Rainmaker notes Garmin's own line that panning speed between the base fenix 9 and the fenix 9 Pro is not very different. The gain comes from the new engine and the extra RAM, not from Pro-only hardware.
That last point is the useful one for buyers.
What This Means If You Are Buying
If you want the fastest maps, buy a fenix 9 - not necessarily the Pro. The mapping improvement is in the platform, not the Pro tier. You pay the Pro premium for the titanium case, the 3,000-nit screen, the 1.5-inch panel on the 51mm and inReach availability on every size (which needs its own active satellite subscription on top). Those are good reasons. Map speed is not one of them.
Our current fenix 9 prices, across the full range:
| Model | Price | Availability |
|---|---|---|
| fenix 9 - 43mm | £839.99 | Currently sold out |
| fenix 9 - 47mm | £879.99 | In stock |
| fenix 9 - 51mm | £979.99 | In stock |
| fenix 9 Pro - 43mm | £979.99 | In stock |
| fenix 9 Pro - 47mm | £979.99 | In stock |
| fenix 9 Pro - 51mm | £1,059.99 | Currently sold out |
| fenix 9 Pro inReach - 43mm | from £1,009.99 | In stock |
| fenix 9 Pro inReach - 47mm | from £1,009.99 | In stock |
| fenix 9 Pro inReach - 51mm | from £1,099.99 | In stock |
| fenix 9 Pro inReach Solar - 47mm | £1,009.99 | In stock |
| fenix 9 Pro inReach Solar - 51mm | £1,179.99 | In stock |
If the fenix 8 already does what you need, the maths has changed. Post-launch clearance has been aggressive, and Garmin has said most of the fenix 9 software features will be pushed back to the fenix 8 family. The new mapping engine, the Dynamic Battery modes, the change to multi-band satellite selection and the ArcheryX profile stay fenix 9 only.
(Worth being straight about the timing: the backport has been announced, not shipped. There is no confirmed date yet.)
| Model | Price | Was | Saving |
|---|---|---|---|
| fenix 8 - 43mm AMOLED Sapphire | £699.99 | £949.99 | £250 |
| fenix 8 - 47mm AMOLED Sapphire | £699.99 | £949.99 | £250 |
| fenix 8 - 47mm Solar Sapphire | £699.99 | £949.99 | £250 |
| fenix 8 - 51mm AMOLED Sapphire | £799.99 | £1,039.99 | £240 |
| fenix 8 Pro - 47mm | £849.99 | £1,029.99 | £180 |
| fenix 8 Pro - 51mm | £899.99 | £1,119.99 | £220 |
Look at those two tables side by side and the real story jumps out. The fenix 8 is £250 off. The fenix 9 is £20 off. That is what a launch cycle looks like, and it is the single biggest factor in this decision - bigger than any benchmark.
A £699.99 fenix 8 against an £879.99 fenix 9 is a £180 question. The honest answer: pay it if map responsiveness genuinely annoys you, and do not if it does not.
If you just want a fast, reliable watch, the leaderboard says something quieter. The Forerunner range performs extremely well on this benchmark and costs a great deal less. Not everybody needs a fenix.
🔧 Good to Know: Benchmarks measure benchmarks. The fenix 9's real advantages over the fenix 8 are 64GB of storage (double), a brighter screen, longer battery and a genuinely rebuilt map engine. None of those show up in a Connect IQ score.
One last thing worth knowing: if you would rather buy with training and support built in, our sister site GPS Training includes a Gold Support Package with every GPS unit and watch. Same stock, different service.
Buy the watch that does the job, not the one that wins the leaderboard.
Not sure which? Try our recommendation tool
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the fenix 9 Pro the fastest Garmin watch?
It holds the highest overall score on the WristBench leaderboard at 176, but from a sample of only two devices at 58% confidence, and it leads none of the four individual tests. Filtered to models with 15 or more devices, the Forerunner 955 leads at 165.
Does the benchmark test map speed?
No. WristBench measures logic, memory, storage and generic screen drawing inside a Connect IQ app. It never touches map data, so it cannot tell you anything about map panning or zooming.
Are the fenix 9's maps actually faster than the fenix 8's?
Garmin claims panning is up to 30% faster with 50% more RAM and a new map engine, and early hands-on reports back that up - roughly two-second zooms against up to ten seconds on older models. Garmin also says the base fenix 9 and the fenix 9 Pro are similar on map speed.
Should I buy a discounted fenix 8 instead?
For many people, yes. Garmin has said most fenix 9 software features will come to the fenix 8 family, with the new mapping engine, Dynamic Battery modes and the ArcheryX profile staying fenix 9 only. At £699.99 against £879.99, and with £250 off rather than £20, the fenix 8 is very strong value unless map responsiveness is your main complaint.
What is WristBench?
An independent crowdsourced benchmark run through a free Connect IQ app, publishing results to a public leaderboard. It is not run by Garmin.
Which is better value, a fenix or a Forerunner?
On this benchmark the Forerunner range performs remarkably well for the money. If you do not need offline topographic maps, a rugged case or multi-week battery, a Forerunner will feel just as quick day to day.
Benchmark data: WristBench leaderboard via the5krunner, 31 August 2026. Garmin specifications from Garmin's fenix 9 press release, 25 August 2026. Prices correct at the time of writing and subject to change - check the product page.